서울 배화여자고등학교 생활관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층 지상2층 연면적 545.97㎡
지정(등록)일 2004.09.04
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 필운대로1길 34-0 (필운동, 생활관)
소유자(소유단체) 배***
관리자(관리단체)

­고 육영수 여사의 모교로 유명한 배화여고내에 있는 건물로 20세기 초 서양 선교사 숙소 건축의 특징을 간직하고 있는 건축물이다.

This building resides inside Paihwa Girls’ High School, famous as the alma mater of late Yuk Young-su, the former first lady of Korea. The building retains the architectural characteristics of the western missionaries’ residence in the early 20th century.

作为故陆英修女士的母校而闻名的培花女高,于1898年在首尔市钟路区内资洞建校、1916年迁移到现在的位置。生活馆是作为当时传教士的住宅而建造并被使用,从1971年开始作为同窗会馆而被使用。为珍藏了20世纪初西洋传教士宿舍建筑特征并具有很高历史性的建筑。