서울 돈암장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 1동(한옥 본채) 건축면적 155.17㎡
소 재 지 서울 성북구 동소문로3길 84 (동소문동4가)
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체)

돈암장은 1939년에 건립된 한식 목조 팔작지붕으로 근대시기 한옥주택이다. ­이승만 박사가 1945년 미국에서 귀국하여 대통령으로 취임하기 전에 2년간 거처한 곳으로 근대정치사적으로 중요한 역사적 현장이다.

Donamjang is a modern Korean-style House that’s built in 1939 with octagonal wooden roof. -President Syngman Rhee lived here for two years after returning home from America in 1945 before he was inaugurated as president of Korea. It is a significant place for Korea’s modern political history.

敦岩庄是1939年建造的韩式木造、有8角屋顶的近代时期的韩屋住宅。作为李承晚博士于1945年从美国回国后到担任大总统前居住了2年的地方,是大小政客云集并发表政见的近代政治史上重要的历史现场。现在存留的建筑是敦岩庄的一部分。