서울 홍파동 홍난파 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 1동, 지상 1층/지하 1층 연면적 121.45㎡
소 재 지 서울 종로구 송월1길 38, , 2-46 (홍파동)
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시 종로구청
관리자(관리단체)

­홍파동 홍난파 가옥은 1930년대 독일 선교사가 지은 벽돌조 서양식 건물을 작곡가 홍난파 선생이 인수하여 살던 곳이다. 홍난파 선생의 대표곡들이 작곡된 곳이고, 1930년대 서양식 주택 특성이 잘 보존되어 있어 가치가 있다.

This house at Hongpa-dong is a Western-style building built with bricks in 1930 by a German Christian missionary. Hong Lanpa, a famous musical composer, took over the house to live in. This house is valuable in that it still retains its original form in terms of the characteristics of a Western-style house in the 1930s.

红把洞家屋是1930年由德国宣教士建造的砖造西洋式建筑,并且由作曲家洪兰坡先生接下并居住的地方。能够感受到创作出‘凤仙花’,‘故乡的春天’等作品的作曲家洪兰坡先生气息的这座住宅,按照原貌很好地保存了1930年代西洋式住宅的特征,这也是先生创作出代表曲目的地方,从这一点来说具有作为近代文化遗产的保存价值。先生在日帝时代因为亲日行为也受到了批判。