서울 계동 배렴 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층 연면적 166.2㎡
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 계동길 89-0 (계동)
소유자(소유단체) S***
관리자(관리단체)

계동 가옥은 3동의 건물이 ㅁ자형 구조를 갖춘 목조 기와집으로 화가 배렴 선생이 살던 곳이다. 그는 1929년부터 서화협회 전람회에 만추 등을 출품하였고 중년 이후 온화하고 유연한 필치로 산수화와 화조화를 그려 전통적 화풍을 실현하는데 노력한 화가이다. 이 집에는 배렴 선생을 기억하는 이들의 발길이 끊이지 않고 있다.

The Bae Ryeom’s Gye-dong residence is a wooden tile-roofed house in which 3 separate buildings form □ shape. Since 1929, he submitted artworks for exhibition such as his famous work entitled “Manchu.” From his middle years, he tried to realize the traditional style of landscape, flower and bird painting with mild and flexible touch. Many people make frequent calls on this house who remember and long for Bae Ryeom.

桂洞家屋作为木造瓦房,是画家裴濂先生居住的地方。他从1929年开始在西画协会展览会上发表了‘梅竹’等作品,中年以后以温和柔软的笔致描绘山水画和花鸟画,是为了实现传统画风而努力的画家。在这座房子里追忆裴濂先生的人们的脚步从没有停下过。