서울 원서동 고희동 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층 연면적 155.1㎡
소 재 지 서울 종로구 원서동 16번지
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시 종로구청
관리자(관리단체)

­최초의 서양화가로서 후진을 양성하고 근대적 화단을 형성하고 이끌어나간 고희동 선생이 살던 곳이다. 선생이 일본 유학을 마치고 돌아와 지은 목조 기와집으로, 근대 초기 한국주택의 특징을 잘 보여준다.

This was the residence of Go Hui-dong, the first Korean Western-style painter who educated new artists and formed a modern artist’s society. This wooden house with traditional Korean tiled roof was built after the artist returned from studying abroad in Japan, and it clearly shows the characteristics of early modern Korean houses.

苑西洞家屋作为木造瓦房,是画家高义东先生居住的‘ㄱ’字形的民居。能够感受出作为韩国最早的西洋画家,作为培养后进、领导近代美术团体-西化协会等、形成和领导画坛的美术行政家而获得高度评价的高义东先生的气息。