국가등록문화재 제84호

서울 원서동 고희동 가옥 (서울 苑西洞 高羲東 家屋)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층, 연면적 155.1㎡
소 재 지 서울 종로구 원서동 16번지
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시 종로구청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­최초의 서양화가로서 후진을 양성하고 근대적 화단을 형성하고 이끌어나간 고희동 선생이 살던 곳이다. 선생이 일본 유학을 마치고 돌아와 지은 목조 기와집으로, 근대 초기 한국주택의 특징을 잘 보여준다.

This was the residence of Go Hui-dong, the first Korean Western-style painter who educated new artists and formed a modern artist’s society. This wooden house with traditional Korean tiled roof was built after the artist returned from studying abroad in Japan, and it clearly shows the characteristics of early modern Korean houses.

苑西洞家屋是画家高羲东先生居住的‘ㄱ’字形木造瓦房民居。高羲东是我国最早的西洋画家、培养后辈、领导近代美术团体-西画协会等构建和引领画坛的美术行政家,受到高度评价,此住宅内充分展现了他的品性。

苑西洞家屋は木造瓦の家であり、画家の高羲東先生が暮していた「ㄱ」字型の民家である。韓国最初の西洋画家であり、後進を養成し近代的美術団体である書画協会を導く等、画壇を形成して導いた美術行政家として高く評価されている高羲東先生の息吹が感じられる。