창경궁 대온실
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 문화집회시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 바닥면적(연면적) 582.3㎡, 높이 10.5m
지정(등록)일 2004.02.06
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 창경궁로 185 (와룡동, 창경궁)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 국(문화재청)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 창경궁관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

ㅇ사적 제123호인 창경궁 안에 있는 대온실은 1909년에 건축된 주철골구조와 목조가 혼합된 구조체에 외피를 유리로 둘러싼 우리나라 최초의 양식 온실로써 19세기 근대건축의 새로운 유형인 철과 유리가 20세기 초 우리나라에 유입되어 건축된 모습을 보여주고 있다.

The grand greenhouse within Changgyeonggung Palace, built in 1909, is the first Western-style greenhouse in Korea. It has steel-framed structure mixed with wooden one with its crust surrounded by glass. Through the building we can look into the feature of the architectural building at the early 20th century, having been built with a new type of steel and glass which were used in the recent architecture of the 19th century.

位于昌庆宫里的大温室,作为1909年建造的,在铁架构造和木造相混合的构造体上外皮用玻璃包裹的韩国最早的洋式温室,是可以看出采用了20世纪初引入到韩国的,在19世纪近代建筑中采用的最新类型-铁和玻璃而建造的近代建筑。