파주 경의선 장단역 죽음의 다리
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 교량 1개소 길이 7.2m, 폭 5.5m, 높이 8m
소 재 지 경기 파주시 장단면 도라산리 894번지
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

이 다리는 장단에서 연천의 고랑포로 나가는 유일한 국도 교량으로 경의선이 개통되면서 건립하였다. 철로 위쪽 8m 높이에 설치한 길이 7.2m, 폭 5.5m의 작은 다리로, 옛 장단역에서 남쪽으로 약 300m 지점에 있다. ‘죽음의 다리’라는 이름은 한국전쟁 당시 많은 미군이 이곳에서 전사하여 붙여진 것으로 한국전쟁의 비극을 간직하고 있다.

This bridge is the only land bridge that connects Jangdan and Gorangpo of Yeoncheon, and it was constructed with the opening of Gyeongui Line. It is a small 7.2m long and 5.5m wide bridge that’s 8m above the railroad, and it’s located approximately 300m south from the old Jangdan Station. The name “Bridge of Death” came from the fact that many US soldiers were tragically killed here during the Korean War.

位于非武装地带内、长湍驿的进入口附近的连接铁路东西的桥梁。“死亡之桥”的名称是北韩军根据被杀的美军而起的名字,具有合成韩国战争、南北分断和统一的历史意义。