경의선 장단역 증기기관차
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 동산
수량/면적 기관차화통 1식 길이 15m,폭 3.5m, 높이 4m
소 재 지 경기 파주시 문산읍 마정리 1400-5번지
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 경기관광공사

이 증기기관차는 한국전쟁 당시 연합군 군수물자 수송을 위해 개성역에서 황해도 한포역까지 올라갔다 전세가 악화되어 남쪽으로 내려오던 중 1950.12.31 밤늦게 경의선 장단역에서 피폭되어 탈선하여 그 자리에 멈춰선 증기기관차임. 검붉게 녹슬고 부식된 채로 반세기 넘게 비무장지대 안에 방치되어 있었으며, 문화재청은 이를 남북분단의 뼈아픈 역사적 상징물로 보호·관리하기 위해 등록문화재로 등록하였음.

This location was the site of Jangdan Station that was constructed as the Gyeongui Line was opened. Before the Korean War, the area around the station was concentrated with financial cooperatives and shopping centers. The station was burnt down along with “Steam Locomotive at Jangdan Station on the Gyeongui Line (registration no. 78)” during the Korean War. Only the platform, cargo handling area, and portions of the rail remain today. This historical facility gives us glimpse at the Korean War, division of Korea, and reunification at the same time.

位于长湍驿铁路旁的气罐车,是在韩国战争时期开向新义州的途中、遭到炮弹的袭击而脱轨的停在那里的蒸汽气罐车的烟筒,由于遭到炮弹袭击而生锈并歪斜地躺在统治民间人士出入的非武装地带里的样子,可以说是鲜活地证言韩国战争、南北分断等近代史的历史现场。