파주 경의선 구 장단역 터
수량/면적 길이 304m 폭 7m
소 재 지 경기 파주시 장단면 동장리 198번지
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

여기는 경의선이 개통되면서 건립한 장단역이 있던 곳으로, 한국전쟁 전까지만 해도 역 주변에 금융조합을 비롯해 각종 상가가 집중되어 있었다. 한국전쟁 당시 역사(驛舍)는 “경의선 장단역 증기기관차(등록 제78호)”와 함께 불에 탔고, 현재 승강장, 화물 하역장, 철로 일부만이 남아 있다. 근대사와 관련된 철도시설로 한국전쟁, 남북 분단, 통일을 함께 그려볼 수 있는 역사적 장소이다.

This location was the site of Jangdan Station that was constructed as the Gyeongui Line was opened. Before the Korean War, the area around the station was concentrated with financial cooperatives and shopping centers. The station was burnt down along with “Steam Locomotive at Jangdan Station on the Gyeongui Line (registration no. 78)” during the Korean War. Only the platform, cargo handling area, and portions of the rail remain today. This historical facility gives us glimpse at the Korean War, division of Korea, and reunification at the same time.

由于京义线的开通于1937年左右建造的长湍驿的站台-长湍驿址,作为与韩国战争等近代史相关联的铁道设施,是能够一并回想出韩国战争、南北分断及统一的历史性场所。 ■ 构造:RC构造/长:304米,宽7米