고흥 구 소록도갱생원 원장 관사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 의료시설
수량/면적 1동(부속채, 별채 포함) 건축면적 388.3㎡
지정(등록)일 2004.02.06
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 남관사길 23-8, 외 1필지 (소록리)
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

1934년 건립(1935년 기록화 보고서)

이 건물은 소록도갱생원을 지휘하고 감독했던 원장이 거처하던 관사이다. 소록도에서 바다가 내려다보이는 전망 좋은 구릉지에 있으며, 1층으로 된 주거용 건물과 2층으로 된 손님용 객실 건물이 복도로 연결되어 있다. 응접실 한쪽 벽에 벽난로가 설치되어 있고 일본식 가구가 많이 보이는 등 일제 강점기 기관장을 대상으로 한 관사의 모습을 보여주고 있다. 관사의 호화로움은 당시 고통을 겪었던 한센병 환자들의 모습과 크게 대비된다.

Established in 1934 (documentation record in 1935) This building was the official residence of the director who commanded and monitored Sorokdo Rehabilitation Center. It is positioned on a hill for good scenery of Sorokdo beach. One-story residence building and two-story guest building are connected via a hallway. This building is a typical official residence during the Japanese Occupation with the fireplace installed on a wall of reception area and decoration using Japanese style furniture. The extravagance of the residence greatly contradicts the sufferings of the patients with Hansen’s disease.

作为1934年建造的院长官舍是红砖造5角阵屋檐的建筑,由正房、独房及附属房3栋构成,为了访客的以应急室和主玄关为中心的空间构成和为了家族的以副玄关为中心的空间构成等与日本传统住宅的要素等一起显现了日帝时代典型的机关长官社的形态。