고흥 소록도 구 성실중고등성경학교 교사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적 224.8㎡
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 산150번지 외 3필지
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

이 건물은 대한예수교장로회 소록교회 연합당회에서 교역자 양성을 목적으로 설립한 성실고등성경학교 교사이다. 전형적인 학교 건물로 앞쪽에 교실을 두고 뒤쪽에 복도를 두었으며, 목재 널판으로 마감하였다. 중앙 현관 포치 위쪽에 박공 모양의 캐노피를 두어 정면성을 강조하고 있으며, 그 위에 작은 십자가를 세워 종교 시설임을 나타내고 있다.

Established in 1957 This building was constructed as Seongsil Bible Middle and High School by Sorok Presbyterian Church in order to educate religious workers. The overall design follows the typical form of a school - classrooms in the front and hallway in the back that are finished with wooden boards. Gable-shaped canopy is installed above the central gate porch in order to stress frontality, and a small cross is positioned on top of it to announce the building’s affiliation to religion.

据推测建造于1920年左右的建筑物,采用了木材鳞板墙硬顶的建筑样式。作为可以窥探治疗癞病的小鹿岛医院初期情况的遗物,当时木造建筑的原貌被很好的珍藏了下来。