고흥 소록도 구 녹산초등학교 교사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
지정(등록)일 2004.02.06
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 양지회관길 35-6, 외 1필지 (소록리)
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

1935년 건립

이 건물은 한센병 환자들을 위해 설립된 보통학교 교사이다. 장방형의 본관 건물과 화장실 및 샤워실이 회랑으로 연결되어 있으며 남쪽에는 교실을 배치하고 북쪽에 복도를 두는 등 오늘날 학교 건축과 유사하게 설계되었다. 한센병 환자를 대상으로 자체적으로 설립한 초등학교라는 점에서 의미가 있다.

Established in 1935 This building was built as an elementary school for the patients with Hansen’s disease. The overall design of the school is similar to today’s school architecture. Rectangular main building, bathroom and shower room are connected via corridor, classrooms are positioned to the south, and hallway is positioned to the north. It is meaningful in that this school was autonomously established for the patients suffering with Hansen’s disease.

为1935年左右作为红砖造硬山顶的私立普通学校而建造的小学校教室,它很好地体现了1930年代组积造建筑技法,具有以癞病患者为对象自体建造的小学校的历史性。