고흥 구 소록도갱생원 등대
수량/면적 1동 높이 7.5m 연면적 16.5㎡
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 소록리 산180번지
소유자(소유단체) 해양수산부(장관)

이 등대는 한센병 환자들의 강제 노동으로 지어졌다. 지금은 사용되지 않는 무인 등대이지만 건립 당시는 녹동항으로 가는 배들의 길잡이 노릇을 한 시설물로, 일제에 의한 인권 유린의 현장을 보여준다.

Established in 1937 This lighthouse was built by exploiting labor power from the patients with Hansen’s disease. Although this unmanned lighthouse is no longer used, it was originally used to guide ships that were headed to Nokdonghang Port. It tells us the story of human rights violation by the Japanese Empire.

为1937年依靠患者们的资金和榨取他们的劳动力而筑成的,位于小鹿岛南端北纬34度30分、东京127度6分的,高7.5米的白色圆筒形灯台,充满癞病患者血汗的小鹿岛更生院可以称的上是历史的事实。