고흥 구 소록도갱생원 신사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 2동, 현황측량면적 93.7㎡
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 소록리 산31번지
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 한센병 환자들에게 신사 참배를 강요하기 위하여 지은 신사이다. 일본 신사 건축의 형식과 배치를 취하고 있으며, 목조 건축 양식을 모방하여 철근 콘크리트와 벽돌로 건축되었다. 예배에 사용되는 배전(拜殿)과 신체가 봉안된 본전(本殿)의 2동으로 이루어져 있다.

Established in 1935 This shrine was built during the Japanese Occupation to force the patients with Hansen’s disease into Shinto worship. It is built in Japanese Shinto shrine form and arrangement, and used with ferroconcrete and red bricks while imitating the Japanese wooden architectural style. The shrine consists of 2 units – one used in worship and one used to contain statue.

于1935年建造的小鹿岛更生院采用了日本神社建筑的形式和布局,是模仿木造建筑样式、用钢筋混凝土和砖块建造的建筑。为日帝时代为了强迫患者参拜神社而修建的建筑,蕴藏着韩民族悲痛的历史。