고흥 구 소록도갱생원 식량창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 의료시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 연면적 330.6㎡
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 소록리 산164번지 지선
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

이 건물은 환자에게 보급되는 식량을 보관하던 창고이다. 바닷물 속에 기초를 쌓고 그 위에 마루를 깔아 조수 간만의 차에 의한 공기 순환을 유도하여 내부에 쌓여 있는 식량이 보존되도록 설계되었다. 바다에 접한 부분은 해수의 영향으로부터 수중 기초를 보호하기 위해서 벽돌을 쌓고 외부에 콘크리트로 마감하여 기둥 모양의 초석을 만들고 그 위에 아치를 튼 다음 벽돌로 벽을 쌓아 올라갔다. 1940년대에 지어진 창고 건축물로서는 국내에서 보기 드문 형태이다.

Established in 1940 This storehouse was used to store food that was supplied to patients. It was designed to preserve the food inside by allowing air ventilation derived by tidal range – the foundation was built under the sea and the floor was laid out on top of it. The foundation part of the building that’s soaked in the seawater was bridge pier-formed over the concrete base and arch-formed with bricks for protection. It is a rare form of storage among those that were built in the 1940s.

食粮仓库作为1940年邻接海边码头修建的搁放牌栱形屋檐的红砖造建筑,是保管从陆地向患者供应食粮的地方。浸没在海水里的部分基础是在桥墩形的混凝土柱础上采用砖块造出了拱形,因其具备了国内罕见的形态,从而拥有很高的建筑造型美。