고흥 구 소록도갱생원 만령당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 의료시설
수량/면적 1동 높이 15m 연면적 23.3㎡
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 신생리길 58-11 (소록리)
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

만령당은 한센병 환자들의 유해를 나무 상자에 담아 보관하던 납골당이다. 일본의 보탑을 모방하여 콘크리트로 원통형 몸통을 구성하였고, 지붕은 갓을 씌운 형태이며, 지붕 위쪽은 탑의 상륜부처럼 구성하였다. 정면에 감실을 두어 참배객들이 망자에 대해 배향을 할 수 있게 하였고, 뒤쪽 문으로 들어가면 유골함이 안치되어 있고 작은 분향대가 마련되어 있다. 한센병 환자라는 이유로 일제에 의해 소록도에 강제 수용을 당하여 한 많은 삶을 살다 생을 마감한 환자의 납골당이라는 역사적 의미가 있는 건물이다.

Established in 1937 Mannyeongdang was a charnel house where the remains of the patients with Hansen’s disease were stored in wooden boxes. The cylindrical concrete body mimicked the style of Japanese wooden tower, the roof resembles a Horsehair Hat, and the upper portion of the roof makes up the top of the tower. An altar is placed in the front so that visitors can pay their respect to the deceased, and the boxes containing victims are placed inside the back door along with a small incense-burner stand. This historically valuable charnel house accommodates the souls of those who were forced into confinement and sorrowful death in Sorokdo Island by Japanese by reason of Hansen’s Disease patients.

万灵堂是1937年模仿日本的木造塔、搁架着覆盖圆筒形水泥砖造铜板屋顶的建筑。从被认为是癞病患者而被强制收押在小鹿岛的众多患者的骨灰堂上来看,是具有纪念碑意义和具备造型性的建筑。