고흥 구 소록도갱생원 사무본관과 강당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 의료시설
지정(등록)일 2004.02.06
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 도양읍 남관사길 14, 외 4필지 (소록리)
소유자(소유단체) 보건복지가족부

1937년 건립

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 소록도에 격리시킨 한센병 환자들을 관리, 감독했던 곳으로 일제의 인권 유린을 상징적으로 보여주는 건물이다. 사무 본관은 붉은색 벽돌 건물로 건립되었으나 현재 정면이 핑크색 타일로 마감되어 기본 골격만 건립 당시의 모습을 간직하고 있다. 강당은 사무 본관 뒤편으로 증축하여 복도로 연결하였으며, 기둥과 기둥 사이에는 마룻바닥 하부를 환기할 수 있도록 장방형의 환기구가 설치되어 있다.

Established in 1937 This building symbolizes Japan’s human rights violations against the patients with Hansen’s disease. The patients were isolated in Sorokdo Island for controlled management. Although the main administration building was built with red bricks, the frontal portion is currently finished with pink tiles. Only the basic framework maintains the appearance as it existed at the time of establishment. The auditorium was added behind the main administration building and connected with hallway. The rectangular vent is installed between the pillars to ventilate the lower parts of the floor.

事务本馆是1935年小鹿岛更生院扩张时建造的代表建筑,于1937年增建讲堂而变形为 ‘ㄴ’字形平面,但阶梯、窗户等的形态很好地体现了1930年代的建筑技法。