군산 동국사 대웅전
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 479.3㎡
소 재 지 전북 군산시 동국사길 16 (금광동)
소유자(소유단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 개항 후 일본인과 함께 들어온 일본 조동종(曹洞宗) 사찰인 금강사의 불전으로 건립하였으나, 광복 후 조계종 사찰 동국사로 변경하여 현재에 이르고 있다. 대웅전과 승려들이 거처하는 요사채는 복도로 연결되어 있고, 지붕 물매는 급경사를 이루며, 건물 외벽에 미서기 문이 설치되어 있는 등 일본 사찰 건축 양식을 따랐다. 법당 내부가 일부 변형되었지만 대체로 원형이 잘 보존되어 있다.

This building was constructed as Buddhist sanctum of Geumgangsa Temple, which belonged to the Japanese Caodong Sect of Buddhism that entered Korea together with the Japanese since the opening of ports. Since the 1945 Liberation, it was converted to Dongguan Temple that belonged to Jogye Sect of Buddhism. The building follows the architectural style of Japanese temples. Daeungjeon Hall and monks’ residence are connected via hallway, the roof exhibits steep slope, and horizontally sliding door is installed on the external wall. Although a few inner portions have been changed, the temple still maintains its original form overall.

作为1913年采用从日本引进的建筑材料来修建的日本式木造建筑,是韩国唯一的一座日本式佛刹。它很好地体现了现在日本罕见的江户时代的风格。原形被很好地保存了下来,由此可知解放后法堂内部空间的改观。