함평 구 학다리역 급수탑
수량/면적 탑 1기 면적 31.1㎡
소 재 지 전남 함평군 학교면 학다리길 279 (학교리)
소유자(소유단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1921년 건립된 이 시설물은 증기기관차에 물을 공급하기 위해 건립된 급수탑이다. 급수 시설로서 34년 동안 철도 운송에 큰 역할을 했으나, 점차 디젤기관차로 대체되면서 1955년에 급수탑의 기능을 잃은 채 오늘에 이르고 있다. 전국적으로 보기 드문 석조 원형탑으로 왼쪽과 오른쪽의 모양이 같게 구성되었다. 근대화 과정에서 교통사적 요충지로 중요한 역할을 했던 철도 시설물로서 가치가 높다.

This was a water supply facility built in 1921, and was used for supplying water for steam locomotives. After providing significant service to railroad for 34 years, it lost its function as water tower in 1955 as the steam locomotives were gradually replaced by diesel ones. It is a cylindrical stone tower, which is rare in Korea, with same patterns on both left and right. It is highly valuable as a railroad facility which played an important role during our modernization period as a key traffic center.

于1921年建造的作为气罐车给水设施而使用的给水塔,是湖南地区西南部唯一的一座给水塔。采用当时罕见的石造材料来筑造,虽然设立的这个给水塔因为鹤桥驿路线的变更而封闭,但它是近代化进程中扮演重要角色的交通史的要冲地,坐落在这里的给水塔作为铁路设施物具有纪念碑的价值。