목포 정명여자중학교 구 선교사 사택
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 지하1층 지상2층, 현황측량면적 156.9㎡
소 재 지 전남 목포시 삼일로 45 (양동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***

이 건물은 미국 남장로교의 선교사 사택으로 건립되었으며, 1990년까지 교장 사택으로 사용되다가 현재 정명여자고등학교의 100주년 기념관과 음악실로 사용되고 있다. 당시 일반적으로 이용되던 붉은 벽돌이 아니라 이 지역에서 나는 화강석으로 지은 것이 특징이다. 현재 남아 있는 목포의 석조 건물 중 건립 연도가 가장 이르며, 인접한 목포의 석산에서 캐온 석재를 정교하게 가공하여 모더니즘 건축 양식으로 지어졌다.

Established in 1912 This building was constructed as residence for missionary from U.S. Southern Presbyterian. Until 1990, it was used as residence for the school’s principal. It is now used as 100th anniversary memorial hall and music room of Jeongmyeong Girls’ High School. This building is unique in that it was built with granite stones and not red bricks which were the typical materials of the time. It is the oldest stone building remaining in Mokpo, and it was built in modernism architectural style with elaborate processing of materials obtained from nearby rocky mountains of Mokpo.

为1912年建造的花岗岩组积壁体构造建筑。贞明女学校作为3.1运动当时参加万岁示威等充满民族魂的新式教育机关是具有历史意义的场所。并且代替当时一般的红砖而采用地方产出的花岗岩,因而具有一定的珍贵性。