옥천 죽향초등학교 구 교사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설 / 교육시설
소 재 지 충북 옥천군 옥천읍 향수1길 26 (문정리)
소유자(소유단체) 충청북도 옥천교육청

이 건물은 옥천 지역을 대표하는 최초의 공립학교 교사로서, 고 육영수 여사가 여기에서 배운 것으로 알려져 있다. 교실의 천장은 목재반자로 마감하였으나, 복도는 마감을 별도로 하지 않고 지붕 골조를 그대로 노출하여 보다 풍요로운 공간을 연출하고 있다. 건립 당시의 모습이 비교적 그대로 남아 있어 우리나라 근대기의 학교 건축 양식을 잘 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1936 This is the first public school building representing Okcheon region. Late Yuk Young-su, the former first lady of Korea, received her education here. The classroom ceiling was finished with lumber, but the hallway did not receive any separate finishing, which led to the exposure of the roof frameworks and rather rich space within the school. The appearance from the time of establishment remains comparatively well, representing the school architecture style of Korea’s modern era.

作为在有木造单层的3个校舍的街路方向,用木材鳞板墙来收尾的片复道形校舍建筑(1936年建造),比较来说,以前校舍的遗址很好地存留了下来,在这里涌现出了诗人郑芝溶,故陆英修女士等很多有名人士。初期的木造校舍的遗迹比较好地保存了下来。