청주 충청북도청 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 3,365㎡
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 상당로 82 (문화동)
소유자(소유단체) 충청북도

이 건물은 충북도청으로 지어져 현재까지 충북지역의 행정 중심지 역할을 해온 역사적인 곳이다. 전체적으로 중앙의 현관을 중심으로 좌우 대칭형이며, 현관의 포치는 단순한 사각 형태로 화강석 마감이고, 건물 전면은 당시에 유행했던 갈색 스크래치타일로 마감되었다.

Established in 1937 This historical building was built as Chungcheongbuk-do Provincial Government and continues to serve as the province’s administrative center in present time. The overall design is right-left symmetry with main gate in the center, and the simple rectangular gate porch is finished with granite stones. The building front was finished with brown scratch tiles, the popular material of the time.

不是依靠馆领导者而是依靠忠北道居民的合力和韩国人士绅的积极后援,于1937年建造的具有历史性价值的公用厅舍,外墙用红砖收尾,包含了以中央玄关拱形为中心、左右对称的长方形的摩登近代建筑的形象。