춘천 죽림동 주교좌성당 (春川 竹林洞 主敎座聖堂)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
소 재 지 강원 춘천시 죽림동 30번지
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 춘천교구를 사목하였던 성 골롬반 외방선교회 관하의 성당 건축물을 대표한다. 정면 중앙에 종탑이 있는 석조 건물로 건물의 높이와 폭에 비해 종축의 길이가 길며, 내부는 열주 없이 하나의 강당처럼 형성되어 있다. 주 출입구 아치의 중앙에는 십자가 문양을 돋을새김 한 이맛돌(keystone)을 두어 웅장함을 더하는 등 건축적 완성도가 높으며, 우리나라 1950년대 석조 성당 건축의 모습을 잘 보여 준다.

This building represents the church buildings of Missionary Society of St. Columban that was engaged in the pastoral care of the Chuncheon Diocese. This wooden building has bell tower in the mid-front area which characterizes itself with bell axis length that’s significantly extended considering the height and width of the building itself. Inside the building is designed as one big hall without any colonnade. The cathedral prides on high degree of completion with majestic keystone with cross pattern installed in the center of main gate arch. It represents Korea’s stone cathedral architecture during 1950s.

作为1949年建造的、能够很好地看出韩国初创期教会建筑样式的、完成度很好的文艺复兴样式的石造建筑物,trancept的设置是其特征。韩国战争期遭到很大破坏的春川地区罕见的原形很好地保存了下来,窗户的染色玻璃和雕刻品等使室内装饰和建筑得到了很好地协调。