서울 건국대학교 구 서북학회회관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 문화집회시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 990㎡
소 재 지 서울 광진구 아차산로 263 (화양동)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 건***
관리자(관리단체)

ㅇ르네상스양식의 민족애국단체 회관으로 건립, 건국대학교 교정안 해체복원(1985년)

ㅇ 건립당시에는 민족애국단체인 “서북학회”의 회관으로 종로구 낙원동에 세워졌던 건물이다. 일제강점기에는 오성학교, 보성전문학교, 협성실업학교 등 민족계 학교의 교사로 사용되다가 1941년 건국대학교 설립자 유석창박사가 인수하였다.

광복 후에는 이 건물에서 각종 정치단체와 교육기관들이 창설되기도 하였으며 1946년에 건국대학교의 모체인 조선정치학관이 창립되었다. 그 후 건국대학교 법인 사무실 등으로 사용되었다. 1977년 도시계획으로 철거해체되어, 주요 자재를 현 건국대학교 캠퍼스(모진동)에 야적/보관하고 있다가 1985년 복원하여 학교건립자의 기념관 겸 박물관으로 사용하고 있다.

ㅇ 건립 때의 사진과 철거 전의 사진을 비교하면, 건립 때부터 1977년 해체 때까지 적어도 지붕부분에 수리가 있었을 것으로 추측된다. 그리고 현재 위치에 복원한 건물은 1977년 때의 모습을 기준으로 하였다

Established as Renaissance-style hall for a patriotic society, restored inside Konkuk University campus (1985) This building was originally established at Nagwon-dong, Jongno-gu, Seoul as the hall of ‘Seobuk Society’, a patriotic society against Japan. During the Japanese Occupation, this was used as the school building for nationalist schools such as Oseong School, Boseong College, and Hyeopseong Technology School. Later in 1941, the building was taken over by Dr. Yoo Suk-chang, the founder of Konkuk University. Since the 1945 Liberation, the various political organizations and educational institutes were established in this building, and Joseon jeongchi hakgwan, the parent institution of Konkuk University was established here in 1946. Since then, the building was used as the office for Konkuk University. In 1977, the building was withdrawn and disorganized due to city planning, and main materials were transported to and stored in current Konkuk University campus (Mojin-dong). It was then restored in 1985 and is now used as museum / memorial hall for the school’s founder. The comparison of photographs from the time of establishment and right before the demolition suggests that there was at least the repair on the roof portion during its existence. The current building was restored based on the appearance as existed in 1977.

1907年前后,在首尔特别市钟路区乐园洞作为民族爱国团体“西北学会会馆”而建造的红砖造的建筑,在日帝时代作为五星学校等民族系学校校舍而被使用。但1977年因为城市规划而被拆除解体,1985年迁移到建国大学校园并被复原。作为位于时钟塔的中央拱形部分、基石及开口部拱形的花岗石等文艺复兴样式的建筑物,蕴含着国难时期的民族领导者和后学养成的产房等近代的史实。