밀양 삼랑진역 급수탑
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 탑1기, 면적 36.7㎡ 우물 1개소, 면적 23.6㎡
소 재 지 경남 밀양시 삼랑진읍 천태로 56-2 (송지리)
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부
관리자(관리단체)

1923년 건립된 이 시설물은 경부선을 운행하던 증기기관차에 물을 공급하기 위해 삼량진역 내에 건립된 급수탑이다. 하부는 석조로 되어 있고, 상부는 철근 콘크리트이지만 석조의 무늬를 나타내기 위해 줄눈을 표시하였고 위쪽에 철제 물통실을 설치하였다. 당시 교통 요충지로 중요한 역할을 했던 삼량진역의 철도 시설물로서 가치가 있다.

Established in 1923, this water tower was built inside Samnangjin Station in order to supply water to steam locomotives on Gyeongbu Line. The lower part is composed of stones and the upper part is composed of ferroconcrete by lines indicating the stone pattern. Above the tower is the iron water tank. This tower is a valuable railroad heritage of Samnangjin Station that once was an important traffic hub.

铁路面下部用石造、上部用混凝土造,并且为了表现石造花样设置了线眼。上部设置了铁制水槽,机械室出入口用具有特色的屋檐的拱形样式,另外确保了机械室的进入空间,机械室进入部分的屋檐空隙在波状铁皮屋顶上很好地显现了当时木造构架构造。 由于时代不同,给水塔的材料从石造到钢筋混凝土造的铁道给水塔的变迁过程很好的体现了出来,是铁道史上贵重的资料。