영천역 급수탑
수량/면적 탑1기 및 우물1개소 높이 18m, 용량 50톤
소 재 지 경북 영천시 완산동 891번지
소유자(소유단체) 국토교통부
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1937년에 설치된 것으로 구조체 뿐 아니라 출입문 형태를 그대로 원형을 잘 간직하고 있는 등 전형적인 급수탑의 형식을 잘 보여주고 있으며 6.25동란시 총탄의 흔적이 남아있어 역사적 의미도 있음.

This was established in 1937 and its structure and doors retain original form and show the typical style of water tower. Bullet marks from the Korean War also remain on this facility, adding historical meaning to the tower.

作为1937年设置的给水塔,从构造体出入口的形态也按照原貌很好的珍藏了下来等可以看出典型的给水塔样式,韩国战争时因为遗留下来的枪弹痕迹而具有一定的历史意义。