영동 추풍령역 급수탑
수량/면적 탑1기-면적 70.6㎡, 우물1개소-면적167.9㎡
지정(등록)일 2003.01.28
소 재 지 충북 영동군 추풍령면 추풍령로 447, , 336-24 (추풍령리)
소유자(소유단체) 국토교통부

1939년 건립

이 시설물은 경부선을 운행하던 증기기관차에 물을 공급하기 위해 설치된 급수탑이다. 현재 남아 있는 철도 급수탑 중 유일하게 평면이 사각형으로 되어 있으며, 전체적인 입면 구성은 기단부, 기계실, 물통의 3단 구성으로 다른 급수탑의 구성과 비슷하다. 기계실 내부에는 당시 증기기관차에 물을 공급하던 펌프가 있고, 급수탑 외부에는 급수에 필요한 물을 끌어들인 연못 등 급수탑과 관련된 모든 시설물들이 원형 그대로 잘 보존되어 있다.

Established in 1936 This water tower was built to supply water to steam locomotives on Gyeongbu Line. It is the only remaining railroad water tower with quadrangle plan but still possesses similar overall constitution as other water towers with three divisions of outdoor transition zone, machine room, and water tank. Inside the machine room is a pump that was used to supply water to steam locomotives. All facilities related to the tower are well preserved in their original forms outside the tower including the pond that served as water source.

作为标准化给水塔类型选定之前的1939年建造的过渡期的给水塔形成了方形的平面。机械室内当时蒸汽气罐车上供应水的华盛顿汲水机、给水的需水池塘以及配管设施等给水设施都按照原形很好的保存了下来,因为遗留下来的韩国战争时的枪弹痕迹而具有历史意义。全体的立面构成由基坛部、机械室躯干部分以及水槽来形成。