나주 노안성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
소 재 지 전남 나주시 노안면 이슬촌길 108 (양천리)
소유자(소유단체) 광***

이 건물은 나주 지역 최초의 천주교회이며, 이 지역의 대표적 근대 성당 건축이다. 초기 평면은 장방형의 강당형 평면 구성이었으나 1957년 트랜셉트(Transept, 翼廊) 부분을 동·서 방향으로 증축하면서 라틴십자형 평면이 되었다. 정면의 탑신부 1층은 거칠게 표면을 다듬은 화강석을 사용하였으며, 건물 곳곳에 다양한 아치를 조화롭게 배치하였다.

Established in 1927 The first Catholic church in Naju area, this building represents the modern Catholic church architecture of this region. The early design was auditorium-type rectangular shape, but it was transformed into Latin cross shape in 1957 as transept areas were expanded in east and west directions. The 1st floor of tower portion in the front was built with granite stone with rough surface finishing, and diverse arches are harmoniously installed in many areas within the building.

1926年朴在洙神父赴任,于1927年扩建由Cadars神父新建的砖块祭祀馆来作为西欧式圣堂,外观用红砖来收尾,正面中央的塔身部以包裹住1层的垒积的花岗石来收尾。覆盖着柏油硬顶的当时建筑物的原形得到了很好的保存,是罗州地区代表性的近代圣堂建筑。