서울 창녕위궁 재사 (서울 昌寧尉宮 齋舍)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
소 재 지 서울 강북구 월계로 173 (번동)
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
관리자(관리단체) 서울시 중부푸른도시사업소

높은 장대석 기단으로 감싸고 있는 ­전통한식 목조가옥이다.

­조선조 제23대 순조의 부마 창녕위 김병주의 재사(齋舍)로서, 한일합병 후 김병주의 손자 김석진이 일본의 남작작위를 거절하고 순국자결한 역사적 의미를 가진 건축물이다. 순조의 부마 김병주 재사로 지어진 부분을 안채로 삼고, 사랑채는 다른 곳에서 이축한 것으로 전해지고 있으며, 한국전쟁시 피폭되어 재사와 행랑을 다시 지었다.

This is a traditional Korean-style wooden house surrounded by high rectangular stone stylobates. - This was built as a ritual house for Kim Byeong-ju (pen-name: Changnyeongwi) who was the son-in-law of Sunjo, the 23rd king of the Joseon Dynasty. This house has historical meaning in that Kim Seok-jin, who is a grandson of Kim Byeong-ju, killed himself here for his country, having rejected the offer of baronage from Japan after the Korea-Japan Annexation. The ritual house built for Kim Byeong-ju is used as anchae (women’s quarters), and sarangchae (men's quarters) is said to be relocated from another location. The shrine and servants’ quarters, which were bombed during the Korean War, were reconstructed after the war.

作为房屋的构造•材料等被很好地、坚固地构建的传统韩式建筑样式的木造房屋,高高的长台石包围住基坛。为朝鲜朝第23代纯祖时期福温公主的驸马昌宁尉金炳畴的齐舍,韩日并合后金炳畴的孙子金奭镇拒绝了日本的男爵爵位并在这里自杀殉国,因此是具有历史意义的建筑。