남제주 비행기 격납고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 10기 면적 174.2㎡, 142.0㎡, 171.3㎡, 165.3㎡, 170.6㎡, 161.2㎡, 151.1㎡, 160.4㎡, 163.8㎡, 178.3㎡
지정(등록)일 2002.05.31
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 1489, 1530, 1542, 1945
소유자(소유단체) 국방부
관리자(관리단체) 서귀포시

1937년 건립

이 시설물은 2차 대전 당시 일본군들이 제주도민들을 강제 동원하여 건설한 전투기 격납고이다. 당시 20기가 건설되었지만, 지금은 19기가 원형 그대로 보존되어 있고 1기는 잔해만 남아 있다. 이 유적은 제주도를 일본군의 출격 기지로 건설하려 했음을 보여주는 지상 건축물로, 진지를 구축하려 했던 인공 동굴은 많이 있으나, 다량의 지상 시설물을 집중적으로 보여주는 예는 이것이 유일하다.

Established in 1937 This military aircraft hangars were built during the Pacific War, and the residents of Jejudo Island were forced into labor by Japanese military in the construction process. 19 aircraft hangars still remain intact in original form while 1 remains in ruins. This ground facility shows us that Japanese military attempted to use Jejudo Island as an offensive air base. Although there are many artificial caves which were meant to be used as bases, this site is the only case with concentration of many ground facilities.

太平洋战争时作为日本空军的出击基地,集中了大量的军事设施物,周边跑道的遗迹也存留下一部分,特别是总数多达20多个的格纳库相对来说很好地保留了下来。