남제주 강병대교회
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모대서로 43-3 (상모리)
소유자(소유단체) 국방부
관리자(관리단체) 서귀포시

이 건물은 한국전쟁 당시 모슬포에 육군 제1훈련소가 정식으로 설치되면서 훈련 장병들의 정신력을 강화하기 위해 훈련소장인 장도영 장군의 지시로 1952년에 건립된 교회이다. 제주도산 현무암을 사용하여 벽체를 쌓고 목조 트러스 위에 함석지붕을 씌운 형태로 민간 건축 기술자의 참여 없이 공병대에 의해 건축될 수밖에 없었던 한국전쟁 당시의 상황을 엿볼 수 있다. 고된 훈련 또는 전쟁터로 떠나기 전에 수많은 병사들의 기도가 이루어졌던 역사적 장소이다.

Established in 1952 As the First Army Training Camp was officially established at Moseulpo, the person in charge of training, General Jang Do-yeong, ordered the construction of this church in order to reinforce the spiritual strength of his soldiers. The wall body was piled with basalt from Jejudo Island. The zinc roof on the wooden truss without architectural technicians’ participation shows us the urgent situation of the Korean War. In this historic building, many soldiers gave their prayers before marching into the rigorous training or battlefields.

韩国战争爆发后,在济州岛慕色浦成立了陆军第一训练所,并且为了强化受训将士的精神力量而设立了本教会。具有一定的历史价值,特别是在军事史和作为国防纪念物上具有很高的价值。壁体用济州岛出产的玄武岩累积而成,木造构架上覆盖着铁皮屋顶,可以窥探出当时的建筑技术者不参与就不能建造出的韩国战争当时的情况。