구 통영청년단 회관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 문화집회시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 396.7㎡
소 재 지 경남 통영시 서문로 21 (문화동)
소유자(소유단체) 경상남도지사
관리자(관리단체) 통영시

이 건물은 3·1운동 이후 이 지역 애국 선각자들이 지역민들의 성금을 받아 민족의식 고취와 자생적인 사회 계몽 운동을 하기 위해 건립한 회관이다. 건물 정면 가운데에 현관을 둔 좌우 대칭형으로 1층과 2층 모두 수직창이 나란히 배치되어 있으며, 실용적이고 장식이 억제된 근대 기능주의 건축 성향을 띠고 있다. 일본의 탄압에도 꿋꿋하게 민족의식을 고취시켜 온 역사를 증언하고 있다.

This building was established after the March First Independence Movement for inspiration of national consciousness and social enlightenment movement. It was built by regional patriots via donations from local residents. The building design incorporates left and right symmetry with the gate in the middle of building front, and both 1st and 2nd floors are equipped with vertical windows. The overall architectural characteristic is that of modern functionalism with practicality and minimum decoration. It remains a witness of our history, where the national awareness was rigidly preserved under the oppression of Japan.

为统营地区的爱国者和先驱者们宣传民族意识和展开社会启蒙运动的历史场所,由于过去的修理内部,虽然有些许变化,但是外部则按照原貌保存了下来。