진주 문산성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 교회당 1동 연면적 330.58㎡ 강당 1동 연면적 165.29㎡
소 재 지 경남 진주시 문산읍 소문길67번길 9-4 (소문리)
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체) 진***

이곳은 1905년 소촌공소에서 본당으로 승격된 진주 지역 최초의 성당으로 광복 이전까지 진주를 포함한 서부 경남 일대 천주교의 거점이었다. 기와지붕으로 된 구 성당 건물과 서양식 성당 건물이 경내에서 조화를 이루고 있다. 구 성당은 정면 6간, 우측면 4간, 좌측면 3간 규모로 동쪽에 출입구, 서쪽에 제단을 두고, 내부 예배 공간에 열주를 두어 신랑(身廊, Nave)과 측랑(側廊, Aisle)을 구별하였다. 신자가 늘어나 서양식 성당을 건립하면서 현재는 강당으로 쓰이고 있다. 서양식 성당은 장방형 평면이며, 정면의 돌출된 높은 종탑을 중심으로 좌우대칭의 예배 공간이 구성되어 있다.

This Catholic church, promoted from small village secondary station to parish church in 1905, is the first Catholic church in Jinju. It served as Catholic foothold for western Gyeongsangnam-do area including Jinju until the 1945 Liberation. Old Catholic church building with tiled roof and new Western Catholic church building exist in harmony within the same compound. The old Catholic church consists of 6 frontal rooms, 4 right side rooms and 3 left side rooms. The gate is installed in the east, the altar sits in the west, and colonnade inside the service area distinguishes the nave from aisle. Increasing number of believers led to the construction of Western Catholic church building, which is now used as assembly hall. The Western Catholic church is rectangular in shape, and the service area of left-right symmetry exists with high-rise protruding bell tower in the center.

作为晋州最早的圣堂,一直到8.15前也只是西部庆南、东南全南的中心圣堂。通过韩式和洋式的新旧主教堂在境内共存,可以看出圣堂建筑的本地化过程,为地区的建筑施工条件和当时地方所邑民众理解的西洋式建筑样式相吻合而设计•修建的建筑。