구 나주경찰서
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설 / 업무시설
소 재 지 전남 나주시 남고문로 65 (금성동)
소유자(소유단체) 나주시
관리자(관리단체) 나주시

이 건물은 일본이 주권을 빼앗은 1910년에 일본이 세운 관공서 건물이다. 붉은 벽돌을 쌓아 만든 2층 건물로 창문과 출입구 등 건물의 외관상 중요한 부분에 흰색 페인트를 칠했으며, 수직성을 강조한 단순한 형태이다. 일제 강점기에 일본이 우리 국민을 억압하고 민족 운동가들에게 잔인한 고문을 행했던 곳으로, 당시 일제의 만행을 증언하고 있다.

Established in 1910 This public office building was constructed by Japan in 1910, the year Japan took Korea’s sovereignty. This 2-story building is built with red bricks, and white paint has been applied on important areas of external appearance such as windows and doors. Its simple design stresses verticality. Here, the Japanese suppressed Korean nationals and performed cruel tortures on nationalists. This building is a witness of Japanese brutality during the Japanese Occupation.

日帝时代曾作为罗州警察署而使用,1982年作为罗州消防署,保存了原貌并被活用下来,正面部分的水直性和凹凸形手法的水平性赋予建筑和谐的安全性。