구 목포공립심상소학교
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
소 재 지 전남 목포시 영산로10번길 10 (유달동)
소유자(소유단체) 전라남도교육청
관리자(관리단체) 목포시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1929년 건립된 이 건물은 일본인 자녀 교육을 위해 목포에 처음으로 설립한 심상소학교의 강당이다. 철근 콘크리트 구조에 앞쪽과 양쪽 면은 두 가지 색깔의 타일로 마감하였으며, 2층에는 폭이 좁은 아치창을 두었다. 목포에 남아 있는 유일한 일제 강점기의 초등학교 건물로 당시 강당 건축의 특징을 잘 나타내고 있다.

Constructed in 1929, this building is the auditorium of Simsang Public Primary School, the first school to be established in Mokpo for the education of Japanese children. The front and both sides of ferroconcrete structure are finished with 2-colored tiles, and narrow arch windows have been installed on the 2nd floor. The only existing elementary school building established during the Japanese Occupation in the Mokpo area, it represents the characteristic auditorium architecture of the time.

作为木浦现存的唯一日帝时代的小学校教育设施,长方型平面和红砖收尾、五阵角铁皮屋顶、狭窄的拱门窗、烟囱、木造构架构造等显现出了当时讲堂建筑的特征。