진안성당 어은공소
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
소 재 지 전북 진안군 진안읍 어은동길 23 (죽산리)
소유자(소유단체) 재***
관리자(관리단체) 진***

이 건물은 진안 최초의 본당으로 설립되어 1921년 한들 본당이 설립되면서 공소가 되었다가 1947년 다시 본당으로 승격되었다. ‘亞’자 모양의 평면 목조 건물로, 정면 6간, 측면 2간 규모이며, 내부는 열주 2개가 신랑(身廊, Nave)과 측랑(側廊, Aisle)을 뚜렷하게 나누는 바실리카식 공간으로 되어 있다. 우리나라 초기의 한옥 성당 건축 양식이 비교적 잘 보존되어 있으며, 천주교 박해로 형성된 교우촌에 세워진 공소로 역사적 의미가 크다.

This building was constructed as the first parish church of Jinan, demoted to a secondary station in 1921 when Handeul Parish Church was built, and then re-promoted to parish church in 1947. This ‘亞’ shaped flat wooden building houses 6 frontal rooms and 2 side rooms. Inside the church presents basilican space in which 2 colonnades clearly divides the nave and aisle. The architectural form of early Korean Traditional style church is relatively well preserved in this building. Built on catholic village that’s been formed by the persecution of Catholicism, this secondary station holds much historical significance.

作为天主教教徒们曾因迫害而散布到各地后又自发成立的一个教友村,具备了正规的圣堂建筑形成前的形式。外部虽然根据传统家屋的样式,但是建筑的进入方法和室内平面都和传统平面形式完全不同,集会空间的机能是在建筑平面里罕见的构造。是研究韩国初期天主教史的重要建筑。