화천 인민군사령부 막사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 350㎡
소 재 지 강원 화천군 상서면 다목리 361-1번지
소유자(소유단체) 국방부
관리자(관리단체) 화천군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

한국전쟁시 인민군에 의해 건립된 건물로서 당시 인민군 사령부 막사로 활용되었으며, 1층 장방형 석조 슬레이트의 단순한 형태의 건축물로 당시의 인민군 생활상을 엿볼 수 있다.

At the time of the Korean War, it was constructed by the North Korean People’s Army and used as a barracks of their command headquarters. Through its simple one-story rectangular plane and stone slate structure, we can take a glimpse at the countenance of North Korean military facilities and their living aspect.

作为于1945年建造的,按照原形保留下来的军事设施,在韩国战争当时作为人民军的幕舍被使用。为通过简单的长方形平面和立面以及花岗岩的外部收尾,可以看出当时军队设施样貌和人民军生活状况的建筑。