구 철원 제일교회
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 건축면적 292.8㎡
소 재 지 강원 철원군 철원읍 관전리 102번지
소유자(소유단체) 기획재정부
관리자(관리단체) 철원군

공산당사에서 멀지않은 도로변 언덕 위에 자리잡은 이 교회는 대부분 6·25때 파괴되어 흔적만 남아있다.

화산석과 시멘트를 이용한 두꺼운 벽체가 남아있어 구조의 일면을 엿보게 하며, 전시때는 기독교 반공청년의 활동장소였으며, 3·1운동의 역사성도 함께 있는 장소이다.

This church was located on a hill of a roadside not far from the headquarters of communist party. Most part of it was destroyed during the Korean War and only some tracks are left over now. The thick wall made from volcanic rocks and cement-mortar remains and insinuates a portion of its structure. During the Korean War, it was used as a place of activity of Christian anti-communism young men and was deeply involved in the historicity of March First Independence Movement.

这个教会位于距共产党社不远的道路边的丘陵上,大部分建筑在韩国战争时被毁坏,仅存留下遗址。从存留下来的使用了火山石和水泥的厚厚的壁体上,可以窥探出构造的一方面。6•25时是基督教反共青年的活动场所,也是具有3•1运动历史性价值的场所。