철원 노동당사 (鐵原 勞動黨舍)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동 건축면적 386.46㎡
지정(등록)일 2002.05.31
소 재 지 강원 철원군 철원읍 금강산로 265, 외 3필지 (관전리)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 철원군

1946년 공산치하에서 지역주민들의 강제 노력동원과 모금에 의해 완공된 지상 3층의 건축물이며, 사회주의 리얼리즘 계열의 건축적 특징과 시대성을 잘 반영하고 있는 이 건축물은 언덕을 이용한 기단의 설정과 대칭적 평면, 비례가 정돈된 입면의 사용으로 공산당사로서의 당시 권위가 표현되고 있다.

일부 구조체의 철근콘크리트 사용과 화강석과 콘크리트, 벽돌 및 목재의 혼용을 통해 당시의 건축일면을 엿볼 수 있고, 분단과 전쟁의 비극을 증언하는 중요한 자료로써, 현재 안보관광지로 활용되고 있다.

In 1946 under the rule of communists, the villagers of the region were forced to join the labor mobilization and fund-raising campaign. It is a 3 storied building above the ground. It reflects the architectural feature and the age of the realism and socialism. This building expresses its authority as the Headquarters of Communist Party through the establishment of its basic stage on a hill, symmetrical level and the beauty of ratio. The use of ferroconcrete, combination of box frames, and mixture of granite, concrete, brick and lumber in some structures show us the architecture of the time. The building is now a sightseeing site for Korea’s national security, serving as important witness of separation and war.

为1946年在共产统治下,依靠地方居民们的强制劳动动员和募金而完工的地上3层的建筑。反映了社会主义现实主义系列的建筑特征和时代性的这座建筑物,使用了丘陵的基坛的设定,以及对称的平面,通过立面的比例美体现了共产党社的权威。从部分构成体的钢筋混凝土的使用和壁式构造的混用、花岗石和混凝土、砖块和木材的混用,可以看出当时建筑的一方面,为见证了分裂和战争悲剧的重要的资料,现在作为安保观光地被活用,在韩国战争时期被毁坏,现仅存留下一部分。