광주 서석초등학교 본관·별관·체육관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 본관 1동 연면적 2,203.64㎡, 체육관 1동 연면적 690.58㎡
소 재 지 광주 동구 제봉로82번길 26 (서석동)
소유자(소유단체) 광주광역시 교육청
관리자(관리단체) 광주광역시 동구청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

본관 1935년, 체육관 1930년, 별관 1943년 건립된 서석초등학교는 을미개혁의 일환으로 공포된 소학교령에 따라 설립된 광주 최초의 근대식 공립학교이다. 본관은 근대 벽돌 건축의 조형미를 엿볼 수 있는 건물로, 당시 가장 품질 좋은 수입산 목재와 특수 벽돌을 사용하여 지었다고 한다. 체육관은 건물 내부에 기둥을 설치하지 않았으며, 별관은 각 교실마다 굴뚝을 설치하고 상인방과 하인방에 돌림띠를 둘러 장식하여 당시 학교 건물의 특징을 보여주고 있다.

Seoseok Elementary School is the first modern public school in Gwangju that was constructed in accordance with Elementary School Ordinance of the Eulmi Reform. The main building was constructed in 1935, gymnasium in 1930, and the annex in 1943. The main building represents the beauty of contemporary brick building, being built with imported first-class lumber and special bricks. The gymnasium is devoid of pillars inside, and the annex is equipped with chimney in every classroom. The lintel and sill of the annex are decorated by wrapping stringcourse around. These architectural styles were characteristics of school buildings of the time.

当时作为光州地区的示范学校建筑,采用了外国进口的一等木材和光州矫导所自制的大规格的特殊砖头,教室也具有25平宽的标准规格,这些建筑层面使其成为了一个模版,从砖的质感、组积的精巧性等上可以看出日帝时代组积式构造的造型美。 作为于日帝时代的1930年新建的砖造讲堂,是显现了当时组积式构造的精巧•装饰性等的珍贵资料。在讲堂的用途上,为中间没有支柱形成的大空间技法等的讲堂建筑,无论是规模或是构造建筑的价值都得到了认可。