광주 전라남도청 구 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
소 재 지 광주 동구 광산동 13번지
소유자(소유단체) 국(문화체육관광부)
관리자(관리단체) 광주광역시 동구청

1930년 건립된 이 건물은 관공서 건물의 설계와 시공을 일본인들이 독차지하던 시기에 한국인 건축가 김순하가 설계와 시공 과정에 참여하여 완성하였다는 점에서 중요한 의미가 있다. 건립이후 70년 이상 전라남도의 행정적 중심이 된 곳이며, 1980년에는 5·18민주화운동의 산 현장으로서 전남 지역 근·현대사의 역사적 장소이기도 하다. 정면에 수직으로 나란히 3개의 창을 설치하고 창문 사이에는 코린트 양식을 단순화한 주두로 장식하였는데, 이는 당시 건축물에서는 볼 수 없는 독특한 의장이다.

This building, built in 1930, holds important value in that a Korean architect Kim Sun-ha participated in the design, construction, and completion steps. Korea was under the Japanese Occupation then, and therefore the design and construction of official buildings were exclusively performed by the Japanese. Since the construction, the building served as the center of Jeollanam-do region’s contemporary and modern history by acting as the administrative center of the province for over 70 years and living witness of 5.18 Gwangju Democratization Movement in 1980. In the building’s front, there is a unique design that was rare at the time - 3 windows are perpendicularly installed in juxtaposition, and capitals with simplified Corinthian order are used to decorate the spaces between the windows.

作为全南地区近•现代史的历史性场所(日帝时代:全南道厅,1980年代:5.18民众抗争)而具有一定的价值,于1930年起作为全南道厅而被使用,为地方出身的建筑师金舜河所设计。