대구 동산병원 구관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 의료시설
소 재 지 대구 중구 달성로 56 (동산동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***
관리자(관리단체) 대***

이 건물은 대구 최초의 서양의학병원인 제중원을 전신으로 하여 선교사 플레처(Fletcher)가 건립하였다. 태평양전쟁 때는 일본군들이 경찰 병원으로, 한국전쟁 때는 국립경찰병원 대구분원으로 사용하였다. 평면은 ‘一’자 모양으로, 복도를 중심으로 각 실이 마주 보며 배치되어 있고, 정면 중앙에 현관의 포치(Porch)가 돌출되어 있었으나 대구지하철 3호선을 개설하기 위해 2010년 현관 부분을 철거하였다.

This building was originally constructed as Jejungwon Infirmary, the first western medical hospital in Daegu by a missionary named Fletcher. It was used as the Police Hospital by the Japanese military during the Pacific War, and as the Daegu Branch of National Police Hospital during the Korean War. The building is in straight line format, and each room is positioned to face one another across the hallway in the center. The entrance porch used to be protruding from the frontocentral, but it was demolished in 2010 in order to construct the Line 3 of Daegu Subway.

本建筑为大邱最早的西洋医学医院,于1941年太平洋战争期间作为警察医院、1950年6•25时作为国立警察医院大邱分院而被使用,在大邱乡土史•医疗史以及建筑史上具有一定的价值,正面中央突出的玄关形成了以走廊为中心的左右对称。