서울 이화여자대학교 파이퍼 홀
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 본관 1동 연면적 4,281.3㎡
소 재 지 서울 서대문구 이화여대길 52 (대현동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***
관리자(관리단체) 학***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

본 건물은 지상 3층 석조.철근콘크리트조 고딕양식으로 우리나라 여성고등교육기관의 대표적 건물이다. 1935년 신촌에 새 교사를 신축하면서 본관으로 지어 현재에 이르고 있으며, 한국전쟁중 부분적 파손이 있었으나 원래 모습으로 복구하였다.

This three-story Gothic-style steel and concrete building, which features the intricate detail as well as the peak and arch of a Gothic building, has been well preserved in its original form, having undergone few changes in terms of its fitting-out, structure and space. A representative building of women's higher education institution in Korea, it is still used as the main building of Ewha Womans University.

作为哥德样式的均衡外观与细部的纤细处理调和而成的建筑,入口的哥德式尖头拱形构造和窗户都被完好无损的保存了下来,但装潢性•构造及空间等有很小的变形,是韩国女子高等教育机关的代表建筑。是作为梨花女子大学的本馆而被建造的建筑。