서울대학교 구 공과대학 본관과 교사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 본관 1동 연면적 10,193㎡, 전기전자관 1동 연면적 8,853㎡
소 재 지 서울 노원구 공릉로 232 (공릉동)
소유자(소유단체) 서울과학기술대학교
관리자(관리단체) 서울특별시 노원구청

'ㅁ'자형의 전형적인 교육시설의 특징을 갖고 있는 한국 근대공업교육의 최고학부(경성제국대학)건물로서 경성제국대학 이공학부 교사를 현 위치에 옮기면서 본관으로 이용하였다. 광복후 서울대학교 공과대학 본관으로 사용하다가 관악캠퍼스 이전후 서울과학기술대학교 다산관으로 사용되고 있다.

Like most educational facilities in Korea, this school building is square in shape. Originally a part of Gyeongseong Imperial University, it has served as its main hall ever since the Technical College of Gyeongseong Imperial University was relocated to this building. It has great historical value and architectural significance as the highest seat of modern technical education. The well-designed spatial formation of the inner part of the entrance is a typical architectural feature of educational institutions of the 1940s.

为强调近代建筑样式及象征性的中央8层分的塔,从玄关的权威性、构成中井的ㅁ字形排列以及江景帝国大学理科学部建筑的方面来说,被称为韩国近代工业教育的最高学部,从而具有很大的历史意义和建筑的意义。 1940年代,ㅁ字形排列的教育设施的典和本馆一样,很好地规划了玄关内部的空间构成。