청주 문화동 일·양 절충식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 143.6㎡
지정(등록)일 2002.02.28
소 재 지 충청북도 청주시 상당구 대성로122번길 18 (문화동)
관리자(관리단체) 청***

1924년 건립된 이 건물은 1924년 조선금융조합연합회 충북 지부장의 사택으로 건립되었으나, 지금은 마린바(멕시코 중부 및 남아메리카 지역의 민속 악기) 연주자를 배출하는 예능원으로 사용되고 있다. 지붕 형태는 박공지붕을 십자형으로 직각 교차시켜 구성하였고, 박공면 아래쪽 2층에 접객 용도의 방을 두어 조망을 확보하는 등 1920년대에 소개된 방갈로 풍의 이국적 외관으로 되어 있다.

Built in 1924, this building was the official residence of a banker from the Federation of Joseon Financial Associations. It stands out from other similar structures due to its double corridor, which was a very rare feature at that time. More importantly, the building has an exotic bungalow-style appearance, making it an important resource for studies of modern Korean architecture. The building is currently used as a music training center for music students who want to learn to play the South American marimba.

这座建筑是具有45度倾斜的水平长和垂直高相同的屋顶,并且屋顶的四面是由飞栱组成的“+”字形四角屋顶构成的住宅建筑,在平面形式上,厅形和重复图形并用,是当时罕见的样式独特的住宅。特别是具有1920年代传入的孟加拉式平房风格的异国式外观,因而是研究居住史的重要资料。作为日本人银行行长的住宅而被建造,现在作为私人住宅被使用。