대한성공회 진천성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 205㎡
소 재 지 충북 진천군 진천읍 읍내리 63-10번지
소유자(소유단체) 재***
관리자(관리단체) 진***

1923년 건립된 이 건물은 충북 지역 선교의 거점 역할을 목적으로 세워진 성당으로 성공회 성당의 특징인 한옥 성당의 모습을 잘 나타내고 있다. 정면 4간, 측면 8간 규모로 동쪽에 출입구, 서쪽에 제단을 두었으며, 내부는 두 개의 열주에 의해 신랑(身廊, Nave)과 측랑(側廊, Aisle)이 뚜렷하게 구별되는 전형적인 바실리카식 공간으로 이루어졌다. 목조 한옥의 구조를 성당 건축에 적용한 예이며, 충북 지역 최초의 성공회 건축물이자 이후 성공회 성당 건축물의 본보기가 되고 있다.

Jincheon Anglican Church was the first Episcopal Church building in Chungcheongbuk-do built principally for the purpose of missionary work, and subsequently became the model of Episcopal Church buildings in Korea. The church is significant in terms of architectural history, displaying a ‘fusion’ of East-West architectural styles (Korean-style house church). This church played an important role in education, culture and medical services in the Jincheon area in the early 20th century.

是为了作为忠北地区传教据点而建造的此地区最早的圣公会建筑,因从其能看出成为圣公会圣堂建筑模板的东西建筑的融合形式(韩屋圣堂的形态)而使其具有建筑史的意义。这个圣堂担当了20世纪初镇川地区的教育、医疗、文化中心地的角色。