구 대구사범학교 본관과 강당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 1,293.9㎡ 1동 연면적 404.6㎡
소 재 지 대구 중구 달구벌대로 2178 (대봉동)
소유자(소유단체) 국(교육과학기술부)
관리자(관리단체) 대구광역시 중구청

대구사범학교의 전신인 경북도립 사범학교는 일제강점기 식민지 교육정책 실행에 필요한 교원 양성을 목적으로 설립하였다. 본관은 정면 중앙에 사각 기둥을 4개 세우고 그 위에 평지붕을 올린 돌출 현관을 두었고, 현관의 돌기둥 앞에는 공 모양으로 만든 대형 장식 석물을 2개 올렸다. 강당은 우진각 지붕 앞뒤에 반원형 지붕창을 6개 설치하였으며, 외벽 양옆 모서리에는 버팀기둥을 세워 벽이 구조적으로 안정되게 하였다.

The main building of Provincial Daegu Normal School, built during the Japanese colonial era, has both historical and architectural significance. The main building is supported by four square columns and has a flat roof. The building’s interior was entirely destroyed by fire in 1972, and was restored to its original form later. The auditorium, which was also built for the school during the Japanese colonial era in 1925, has been preserved in excellent condition.

作为1923年日帝时代建造的独立大邱师范学校本馆,不仅具有历史意义,其建筑史上的价值也得到了认证。正面的特色是装饰有人造石的牌栱和水平飞檐,1972年由于火灾这座建筑的内部全部被烧毁,后又按照原貌被复原。 讲堂是1925年日帝时代作为大邱师范学校的讲堂而修建的,直到今天都按照原貌被很好的保存着。