서울 이화여자고등학교 심슨기념관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 연면적 2,113.1㎡
소 재 지 서울 중구 정동길 26 (정동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***
관리자(관리단체) 학***

이화여자고등학교 캠퍼스에 남아 있는 가장 오래된 건물로, 1915년 미국인 사라 J. 심슨(Sarah J. Simpson)이 위탁한 기금으로 세워졌다. 지하 1층, 지상 3층의 건물로 6.25전쟁 때 붕괴되었다가 1960년대 초 복구하였는데, 남쪽 건물의 외관은 처음 건축할 때의 모습으로 복원하였으며, 뒷부분은 현대적인 외관으로 처리하였다. 외벽을 붉은 벽돌로 지은 철근콘크리트 구조의 근대 건물로 학교건축의 초창기 서양 건축양식을 도입하였다. 현재는 이화박물관으로 사용되고 있다.

The Simpson Memorial Hall was built with a fund entrusted by Sarah J. Simpson, an American citizen, in 1915. The building, consisting of one basement level and three upper floors, was badly damaged during the Korean War. However, in the early 1960’s, the exterior of the south-facing side of the building was restored to its original appearance, while the rear of the building was finished in the modern style. This red brick, reinforced concrete edifice was constructed by adapting the western building style of the early modern period. The building is now used by Ehwa Museum.

作为初创期西洋学校建筑的引进材料而具备一定的价值,但是经过了几次改造后内部构造发生了变化。外观上采用了红砖来收尾,在窗框的半拱部分使用花岗石,以及屋顶屋檐的处理也是其特征。