서울 구 경기고등학교
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 4동(1동 연면적 545.5㎡, 1동 연면적 677.7㎡, 1동 연면적 3,973.6 ㎡, 1동 연면적 2,282.6㎡)
소 재 지 서울 종로구 북촌로5길 48 (화동)
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시교육청
관리자(관리단체) 서울특별시교육청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

화동 구 경기고교는 스팀난방방식을 도입한 당시 최고급 철근콘크리트 구조의 학교 건물로 1938년 건립되었다. 6.25동란시 미군 통신부대에서 사용하였으며, 그후 1956년 다시 고등학교로 반환되었고, 1975년 고등학교 이전으로 1977년 이후 현재까지 정독도서관으로 사용되고 있다.

Kyunggi High School was built with reinforced concrete and equipped with a steam heating system in 1938. It was used to house a U.S. army communication unit during the Korean War, and was restored to its original function in 1956. The building has been used as Jeongdok Library since 1977, following the school’s transfer to another location in 1975.

建造当时,作为具备蒸汽暖气设施的最新式的学校建筑,在韩国战争期间作为美军通信部队使用,于1956年归还,1975年随着高等学校的迁移而作为现在的‘精读图书馆’被使用。