서울 남대문로 한국전력공사 사옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 연면적 5,957.1㎡
지정(등록)일 2002.02.28
소 재 지 서울 중구 남대문로 92, 외 3필지 (남대문로2가)
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체) 한***

1920년대말 경성전기주식회사 사옥으로 서울도심부에 세워진 본격적인 사무실 건물이다. 해방후 2개층이 증축되어 현재 ‘한국전력사옥’으로 사용되고 있다. 최초의 내화·내진설계와 엘리베이터설비, 유리블록 등이 건축재료로 사용되었다.

The head office of Korea Electric Power Corporation is situated in the former office building of Gyeongseong Electric Power Company, which was built in the heart of Seoul toward the end of the 1920s. After Korea’s liberation in 1945, two more stories were added to the building, and it became the office building of The Korea Electric Power Corporation. The building was the first in Korea to feature fireproof and earthquake-proof facilities, elevators, and glass block construction materials.

1920年代末,作为京城电气株式会社的社屋,是在首尔都心部建设的正规的办公楼。解放后又增建了2层,现在作为‘韩国电力社屋’被使用。最初的耐火•耐震设施和电梯设备,以及玻璃块等被作为建筑材料而使用。